Your guide to Lancaster Roots & Blues 2016

Lancaster Roots & Blues is only a month away, and we’re already anticipating the chaotic fun.

It can be a little overwhelming to think of taking on three whole days of a festival that spans all of downtown Lancaster, so we’ve compiled a list of who’s who and when for your reading pleasure.

Friday:

Kaleigh Baker – VIP Reception
5:30-7 p.m.
Visitor Center

The Innocence Mission
5:45-6:30 p.m.
Ware Center, Steinman Hall

Derek Brown – BEATbox SAXDerekBrown_LIST
6-7:15 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Sweet Leda
6-7:15 p.m.
Convention Center

Killin the Blues feat. Deb Guy
6:30-7:30 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Trilogy
6:45-8 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts Center

Sam Baker
7-8:10 p.m.
Ware Center, Steinman Hall

Stolen Rhodes
7:00-8:45 p.m.
Chameleon

Left Lane Cruiser
7:15-8:30 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

The Ogham Stones
7:45-9 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Quentin Jones’ Rock and Roll Revue
7:50-9:30 p.m.
Convention Center

10 String Symphony
8:30-9:45 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts

Ton Taun
8:30-9:45 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Stray Birds
8:40-9:55 p.m.
Ware Center

Banditos
9-10:15 p.m.
Chameleon

Mudbucket and Tractor Jerry
9:15-10:30 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Kapali Long
9:20-10:15 p.m.
Dispensing Company

Transistor Radio – Steven Courtney
9:30-10:45 p.m.
Federal Taphouse

Marah
9:45-11 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Maceo Parker
10 p.m.
Convention Center

Sympathy and the Lion
10:15-11:30 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts

Kate Davis
10:20 p.m.
Ware Center

JP Harris
10:30-11:45 p.m.
Chameleon

Little LeRoys
10:35-11:35 p.m.
Dispensing Company

Corty
10:45 p.m.-12 a.m.
Elks Lodge

Gabe Stillman and the Billtown Giants
11 p.m.-12:15 a.m.
Federal Taphouse

Raya Brass Band
11 p.m.-12:15 a.m.
Tellus360, Front

Lower Case Blues Band
12-1 a.m.
Dispensing Company

American Aquariam
12:15-1:30 a.m.
Tellus360, Back

Frog Holler
12:15-1:30 a.m.
Elks Lodge

Toronzo Cannon
12:30-1:45 a.m.
Federal Taphouse

<<< Check out Fly’s Lancaster Roots & Blues Spotify Playlist here. >>>

 

Saturday:

Albert Cummings
3-4:15 p.m.
Convention Center

Evolution of Sound
3-5 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Center Road
3:45-4:30 p.m.
Chameleon

10 String Symphony
5-6:15 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Dietrich Strauss
5-6:15 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts

Little Ed and Blues Imperials
5-6:15 p.m.
Chameleon

Todd Fausnacht – VIP Reception
5-7:30 p.m.
26 East

Kaleigh Baker
6-7:15 p.m.
Ware Center

Kate Davis
6-7:15 p.m.
Convention Center

Men From Tolex
6-7:15 p.m.
Elks Lodge

J.P. Harris
6:15-7:30 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Vanessa Collier
6:45-8 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts Center

Wayne HancockWayneHancock_LIST
6:45-8 p.m.
Chameleon

Mama Tried
7:15-8:30 p.m.
The Village

Blair Crimmons and the Hookers
7:30-8:45 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Daryl Davis
7:30 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Ruthie Collins
8-9:15 p.m.
Ware Center

Shawan and the Wonton
8-9:15 p.m.
26 East

Stray Birds
8-9:15 p.m.
Convention Center

Joanna Connor
8:30-9:45 p.m.
Chameleon

Nick Andrew Staver
8:30-9:45 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts

Banditos
8:45-10 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Chrome Moses
9-10:15 p.m.
The Village

Todd Fausnacht
9 p.m.
Marriott, Lobby

Toronzo Cannon
9-10:15 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Robert Bobby
9:20-10:15 p.m.
Lancaster Dispensing Company

Kapali Long
9:30-10:45 p.m.
26 East

Miss Melanie & the Valley Rats
9:30-10:45 p.m.
Federal Taphouse

Dana Fuchs
10 p.m.
Convention Center

Morgan James
10-11:15 p.m.
Ware Center

Ursula Ricks Project
10-11:15 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Derek Brown – BEATBox SAX
10:15-11:30 p.m.
Trust Performing Arts Center

Tinsley EllisTinsley Ellis
10:15-11:30 p.m.
Chameleon

Johnny Cash Jam
10:30-11:30 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Rk$tdy
10:30-11:45 p.m.
The Village

Salt Hill
10:35-11:35 p.m.
Lancaster Dispensing Company

The Benjamin Vo Blues Band
11 p.m. -12:15 a.m.
26 East

Linwood Taylor
11 p.m. -12:15 a.m.
Federal Taphouse

Jam
11:45 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Swamp Candy
11:45 p.m.
Elks LodgeTheOMys_LIST

Clarence Spady
12 a.m.
Chameleon

The O’Mys
12 a.m.
The Village

Rockett 88
12-1 a.m.
Lancaster Dispensing Company

Selwyn Birchwood
12-1:30 a.m.
Elks Lodge

North Avenue Stompers
12:30-1:45 a.m.
Federal Taphouse

<<< Want US TO KEEP YOU UPDATED IN LIVE-TIME? Click here. >>>

 

Sunday:

Mood Swing the Gospel Experience
10:50 -11:40 a.m.
Convention Center, Brunch

Albert Cummings
11 a.m. -12:15 p.m.
Elks Lodge, Brunch

Vinegar Creek
11-1 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Tony Torres and the Real Gone
11 a.m.-2 p.m.
Pressroom, VIP Brunch

Inspira
12-12:45 p.m.
Convention Center, Brunch

Lil’ Ed and Blue Imperials
12:30-1:45 p.m.
Elks Lodge, Brunch

McCaskey Gospel Choir
1-2 p.m.
Convention Center, Brunch

joannaconnor_LISTTommy Z
1-2:15 p.m.
Tellus360, Front

Joanna Connor
2-3:15 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Clarence Spady
2:15-3:45 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Tinsley Ellis
3-4:15 p.m.
Convention Center

 

 

Zac Harmon
3:30-4:45 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Swamp CandySelwynBirchwood_LIST
4:15-5:30 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

Selwyn Birchwood
4:45-6 p.m.
Convention Center

Wayne Hancock
5-6:15 p.m.
Elks Lodge

Hazmat Modine
5:45-7 p.m.
Tellus360, Back

The Wood Brothers
7-9 p.m.
Convention Center

TheWoodBrothers_LIST

  • Share on Tumblr
Posted in Articles, Arts+Culture – Lancaster, Headlines, Lancaster, Music, Music – Lancaster, Out & About, Out & About – Lancaster
Close Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *